Elevator Buckets

123

Over 12 different bucket models and nearly 400 sizes in variety materials, fully covering agricultural and industrial applications.
Interchangeable with the products of other international companies. Unique bucket design with multiple patents.
Most competitive price.

Bucket Material Options

MaterialMild SteelStainless SteelHDPENylon 6Reinforced NylonPU
Costâ– â–â– â– â– â– â–â–â– â– â–â– â– â– â–â– â– â– â–
Wear Resistanceâ– â– â–â– â– â–â–â– â– â–â– â– â–â– â– â– â– â–
Impact Resistanceâ– â– â–â– â– â–â–â– â–â– â– â–â–
FDA Food Approved√√√√
Max Working C Continious180+250+7010013060
Max Working C Peak20040080120150170
Mild SteelSuitable for elevating sharp pieces, high bulk density materials, or materials under high temperature circumstances.
Stainless SteelCorrosion resistant and heat resistant,also suitable for food industry.
HDPESuitable for handling feed, grains, and food products.
NylonHigh impact and abrasion resistance, better heat resistance and well suited for handling hot, abrasive and sticky materials.
Reinforced NylonEven better impact and abrasion resistance than Nylon 6. Working well under high temperature.
PUExtremely high abrasion resistance, tough and flexible. Suitable for handling sharp abrasive and sticky materials.

Measure an Elevator Bucket & Product Usage Recommendations

part-03
  • Note :

  • 1. AA type bucket sizes are based on Nylon. All other type of bucket sizes are based on HDPE. Nylon and PUbucket size are approximately 2% larger than HDPE material bucket.

  • 2. Mounting hole dimensions of DM, EU type bucket are strictly according to our size tables, and we can customize mounting holes for all other types of buckets.

  • 3. Recommended bucket spacing for DM type bucket is C+2mm; all other bucket types are C+10mm. Actual spacing may adjust then.

  • 4. For engineering purposes, Zhenjiang Sanwei Conveying recommends using Water Level + 10% for applicable designing capacity.

Elevator Bucket Venting

Venting holes on buckets improve airflow in elevator bucket to assist in materials filling and discharge. When materials entering empty bucket, air flows out from the bucket through venting holes allowing for a more complete fill. When discharge materials, air flows into the bucket through venting holes and pushes materials out of the bucket which facilitate complete discharge of bulk materials.

Venting Hole Options:

Venting holes available in various modes, customization also available upon customer’s drawing/specifications.

ModelMode 1Mode 2Mode 3Mode 4Customization
PatternOne row center to center distance 80mmOne row center to center distance 40mmTwo rows center to center distance 40mmBase on mode 3, add venting holes on side wallsCustomize holes
Hole Diameter7mm7mm7mm7mm
ImageP05-Venting-Hole-Mode-1P05-Venting-Hole-Mode-2P05-Venting-Hole-Mode-3P05-Venting-Hole-Mode-4P05-Venting-Hole-Mode-5

Elevator Buckets

  • Over 12 different elevator bucket styles are available for agricultural and industrial applications.
  • A direct replacement for many other international brands.
  • Unique elevator bucket design with multiple patents.
  • Our elevator buckets are well regarded, worldwide for high price/quality ratio.
123

ELEVATOR BUCKET MATERIAL OPTIONS

MaterialMild SteelStainlessHDPENylon 6Reinforced NylonPU
Cost313437403434
Wear Resistance403437314034
Impact Resistance313137314031
FDA Food Approved293030303030
Max Temp℃ Continuous180+250+7010011070
Max Temp℃ Peak2204008012013080

HDPE: Tough and flexible, suitable for handling grains, foodstuffs, and other products with no sharp edges and material that has a bulk density of less than 1g/cm³ .
Nylon: High impact and abrasion resistance, better heat resistance and are well suited for handling hot, abrasive and sticky products.
PU: Extremely abrasion resistance, tough and flexible, and are suitable for handling sharp, cutting and sticky products.
Mild Steel: General purpose, long life, well suited to agricultural and industrial products.
Stainless Steel: Food grade, corrosive resistance, suitable for food and high-temperature applications.

MEASURE AN ELEVATOR BUCKET

elevator-buckets1
ELEVATOR BUCKET VENTING

A venting bucket can improve the eficiency of some bucket elevators when handling certain products. On dense materials such as lour, meals, and mash feeds, the vents allow air to escape through the cup as it fills, which permits the cup to fill more completely. During discharge, air can return through the cups as it empties, thus preventing a vacuum that could hold some of the products in the cup and cause backlegging.

On extremely light materials such as alfalfa meal, screenings and bran, a vented bucket not only minimizes blowing of the product during loading and discharge, but also reduces air turbulence in the leg as the bucket travels empty down the return side of the elevator. A reduction in air currents minimizes the vacuum which can draw a light product through the down leg and back to the boot.

We have four standard patterns available which offer varying amounts of air release for the handling of most products. Custom venting is available upon request.

Venting Options

elevator-buckets2

Vent Pattern 1

One row of 6mm or 8mm
holes in body with same hole
center and number of holes as
mounting holes in back.

elevator-buckets3

Vent Pattern 2

One row of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets4

Vent Pattern 3

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets5

Vent Pattern 4

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers, three
holes of 6mm or 8mm on each
side.

elevator-buckets6

Custom Vent

Vented as required.

Showing the single result

Contact Us