SS Type Steel Bucket

pdf download

Carbon Steel/Stainless Steel

Shallow seamless pressed steel buckets without welds or joints. Smooth inner and outer surface facilitate materials discharging. Excellent overall strength.

Features :

  • Shallow bottom style for higher capacity at closer bucket spacing.
  • Monobloc pressed seamless construction. The Smooth inner and outer surface finish assist with a cleaner discharge of products.
  • Well suited to high temperature applications, or where heavy products or sharp products are likely to be elevated.
P17 SS Bucket Drawing

Using Recommendations

  • Minimum bucket spacing:: bucket depth ”C” +5mm and minimum bucket spacing: bucket projection “B” +25mm .
  • Special thickness is available on request.
  • Venting holes are available in 5 patterns on request.

ModelBucket Dimension (mm)Mounting Holes (mm)Capacity (L)
Length AProj. BDepth CThicknessFrom Top DHole Centres ENo. of HolesHole DiameterWater Level (Z-Y)Total Level(X-Y)
SS1009106896012050290.190.29
SS1312140115781.0-1.52270290.410.61
SS1814188140921.0-1.528100290.91.29
SS2314237142921.0-1.528120291.261.7
SS23162381681081.0-1.535120291.652.25
SS2814287142921.5-2.02890391.562.11
SS28162891681081.5-2.038803112.082.91
SS30183081851162.0-2.5351003112.463.66
SS33163301651082.0-2.538100392.413.3
SS30213102171402.0-2.53810031145.5
SS33213402181302.0-2.5381203113.925.51
SS37213842181302.0-2.538894114.186.18
SS45214662161302.0-2.538895115.598
SS46264652601702.0-2.55095511710.7
SS56265652651702.0-2.55011051110.515

Note: Some Models subject to availability. Steel elevator buckets are supplied complete with standard recessed holes. Special drilling is available on request.


Elevator Buckets

  • Over 12 different elevator bucket styles are available for agricultural and industrial applications.
  • A direct replacement for many other international brands.
  • Unique elevator bucket design with multiple patents.
  • Our elevator buckets are well regarded, worldwide for high price/quality ratio.
123

ELEVATOR BUCKET MATERIAL OPTIONS

MaterialMild SteelStainlessHDPENylon 6Reinforced NylonPU
Cost313437403434
Wear Resistance403437314034
Impact Resistance313137314031
FDA Food Approved293030303030
Max Temp℃ Continuous180+250+7010011070
Max Temp℃ Peak2204008012013080

HDPE: Tough and flexible, suitable for handling grains, foodstuffs, and other products with no sharp edges and material that has a bulk density of less than 1g/cm³ .
Nylon: High impact and abrasion resistance, better heat resistance and are well suited for handling hot, abrasive and sticky products.
PU: Extremely abrasion resistance, tough and flexible, and are suitable for handling sharp, cutting and sticky products.
Mild Steel: General purpose, long life, well suited to agricultural and industrial products.
Stainless Steel: Food grade, corrosive resistance, suitable for food and high-temperature applications.

MEASURE AN ELEVATOR BUCKET

elevator-buckets1
ELEVATOR BUCKET VENTING

A venting bucket can improve the eficiency of some bucket elevators when handling certain products. On dense materials such as lour, meals, and mash feeds, the vents allow air to escape through the cup as it fills, which permits the cup to fill more completely. During discharge, air can return through the cups as it empties, thus preventing a vacuum that could hold some of the products in the cup and cause backlegging.

On extremely light materials such as alfalfa meal, screenings and bran, a vented bucket not only minimizes blowing of the product during loading and discharge, but also reduces air turbulence in the leg as the bucket travels empty down the return side of the elevator. A reduction in air currents minimizes the vacuum which can draw a light product through the down leg and back to the boot.

We have four standard patterns available which offer varying amounts of air release for the handling of most products. Custom venting is available upon request.

Venting Options

elevator-buckets2

Vent Pattern 1

One row of 6mm or 8mm
holes in body with same hole
center and number of holes as
mounting holes in back.

elevator-buckets3

Vent Pattern 2

One row of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets4

Vent Pattern 3

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets5

Vent Pattern 4

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers, three
holes of 6mm or 8mm on each
side.

elevator-buckets6

Custom Vent

Vented as required.


9
10

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Contact Us