Imperial DK Heavy Duty Bucket

pdf download

HDPE / Nylon / PU

High strength deep bucket for agricultural application.

P07-Imperial-DK-Bucket-Drawing-

ModelBucket Dimension (mm)Mounting Holes (mm)Capacity (L)
Length AProj. BDepth CFrom Top DHole Centres ENo. of HolesHole DiameterWater Level (Z-Y)Water Level
(Z-Y)+10%
DK7X520514212730120291.341.47
DK8X522514212730120291.471.62
DK9X52531421273085391.751.93
DK10X52791421273090391.912.1
DK11X529814212730100392.012.21
DK12X53261421273085492.22.42
DK8X622916815240120292.22.42
DK9X62571681524085392.412.65
DK10X62831681524090392.662.93
DK11X630216815240100392.843.12
DK12X63301681524085493.163.48
DK13X63491681524085493.443.78
DK14X63781681524095493.774.15
DK10X72852001784590393.74.07
DK11X730420017845100393.954.35
DK12X73292001784585494.384.82
DK13X73512001784590495.075.58
DK14X73802001784595495.225.74
DK15X740520017845100496.076.68
DK16X74402001784585596.326.95
DK11X83102252055065495.385.92
DK12X83382252055085495.866.44
DK13X83572252055090496.487.13
DK14X83852252055095496.877.56
DK15X84132252055080597.948.73
DK16X84482352055085598.29.08
DK18X84832352055095599.0910
DK20X8535235205509061110.2111.23
DK22X85852352055010061111.512.65
DK24X8630235205508861112.2113.43
DK16X10460286254707361112.7314
DK20X10545286254708861116.5218.17
DK22X106052922647010061117.6919.45
DK23X10615292264708571118.4820.33
DK24X10635292264708871119.821.78
DK25X10653292264709071120.122.21
DK26X10691292264709871120.922.99
DK27X10701292264708581121.723.87
DK28X10745292264709081122.424.64

Elevator Buckets

  • Over 12 different elevator bucket styles are available for agricultural and industrial applications.
  • A direct replacement for many other international brands.
  • Unique elevator bucket design with multiple patents.
  • Our elevator buckets are well regarded, worldwide for high price/quality ratio.
123

ELEVATOR BUCKET MATERIAL OPTIONS

MaterialMild SteelStainlessHDPENylon 6Reinforced NylonPU
Cost313437403434
Wear Resistance403437314034
Impact Resistance313137314031
FDA Food Approved293030303030
Max Temp℃ Continuous180+250+7010011070
Max Temp℃ Peak2204008012013080

HDPE: Tough and flexible, suitable for handling grains, foodstuffs, and other products with no sharp edges and material that has a bulk density of less than 1g/cm³ .
Nylon: High impact and abrasion resistance, better heat resistance and are well suited for handling hot, abrasive and sticky products.
PU: Extremely abrasion resistance, tough and flexible, and are suitable for handling sharp, cutting and sticky products.
Mild Steel: General purpose, long life, well suited to agricultural and industrial products.
Stainless Steel: Food grade, corrosive resistance, suitable for food and high-temperature applications.

MEASURE AN ELEVATOR BUCKET

elevator-buckets1
ELEVATOR BUCKET VENTING

A venting bucket can improve the eficiency of some bucket elevators when handling certain products. On dense materials such as lour, meals, and mash feeds, the vents allow air to escape through the cup as it fills, which permits the cup to fill more completely. During discharge, air can return through the cups as it empties, thus preventing a vacuum that could hold some of the products in the cup and cause backlegging.

On extremely light materials such as alfalfa meal, screenings and bran, a vented bucket not only minimizes blowing of the product during loading and discharge, but also reduces air turbulence in the leg as the bucket travels empty down the return side of the elevator. A reduction in air currents minimizes the vacuum which can draw a light product through the down leg and back to the boot.

We have four standard patterns available which offer varying amounts of air release for the handling of most products. Custom venting is available upon request.

Venting Options

elevator-buckets2

Vent Pattern 1

One row of 6mm or 8mm
holes in body with same hole
center and number of holes as
mounting holes in back.

elevator-buckets3

Vent Pattern 2

One row of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets4

Vent Pattern 3

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers.

elevator-buckets5

Vent Pattern 4

Two rows of 6mm or 8mm holes
in body on 25mm centers, three
holes of 6mm or 8mm on each
side.

elevator-buckets6

Custom Vent

Vented as required.

Contact Us